Home arrow Politics & Politicians arrow Federal Issues arrow CFPB Takes First Steps to Extend Fair Debt Collection Practices Act to Debt Owners
[…] It then goes on in the footnotes to describe the agencies authority to take this action. Footnote 47 reads in part:

"Consumer financial product or service” under the Dodd-Frank Act means any “financial product or service," either offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or, as applicable, delivered, offered, or provided in connection with a consumer financial product or service. Section  1002(5) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5481(5). "Financial product or service" includes "extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extension of credit (other than solely extending commercial credit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions)."

In other words, any business that issues any form of credit is subject to CFPB regulation.

There is no doubt that there are a wide variety of shady practices used by some debt collectors.